Mirage Source

Free ORPG making software.
It is currently Sat Jun 15, 2024 6:05 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:14 am 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 11:41 pm
Posts: 43
well, i'm currently using a diffrent pc then i used last time(had probs last time also) the 1 computer was windows xp, and my new laptop's windows vista, anyways here's the error i get when i try to login the game:

Run-Time error '-2005532292 (8876017c)';

Automoation error

then in the source it shows the error on this line: Set DD_TileSurf = DD.CreateSurfaceFromFile(FileName & "tiles" & GFX_EXT, DDSD_Tile)

and i haven't editted the source at all just dl'd and tried to login, also i've already 'searched' and found a few threads relating to this problem, and i really found no solution besides in williams thread it said 2 try and re register a .dll file(cuz it could be a prob with windows) well i did and it still didn't help lol


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 12:22 am 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:31 pm
Posts: 81
Location: UK
I haven't had any experience running my source on a Vista based PC, so my suggestions are based on what I know of existing errors of this type on XP systems.

My first suggestion would be to alter all the lines in Sub InitSurfaces in the Dev and Game clients from

Code:
.ddsCaps.lCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN Or DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY

to
Code:
.ddsCaps.lCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN Or DDSCAPS_SYSTEMMEMORY

If that doesn't do it, then maybe DX7 needs re-installing.

Can't be much more help than that I'm afraid.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:12 am 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 11:41 pm
Posts: 43
Ambientiger wrote:
I haven't had any experience running my source on a Vista based PC, so my suggestions are based on what I know of existing errors of this type on XP systems.

My first suggestion would be to alter all the lines in Sub InitSurfaces in the Dev and Game clients from

Code:
.ddsCaps.lCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN Or DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY

to
Code:
.ddsCaps.lCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN Or DDSCAPS_SYSTEMMEMORY

If that doesn't do it, then maybe DX7 needs re-installing.

Can't be much more help than that I'm afraid.


results after that, Image

o well, guess it didn't work lolz

mite try reinstalling dx7 in abit tho i'll post up results afterwards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:02 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:31 pm
Posts: 81
Location: UK
Ah, yes, I've seen that picture somewhere before, lol.

It happens because the backbuffer isn't cleared before the next frame gets blitted to it.
The quick fix is popping this little bit of code into Sub GameLoop in both the dev and game clients.
Code:
With rec
    .Top = 0
    .Bottom = (MAX_MAPY + 1) * PIC_Y
    .Left = 0
    .Right = (MAX_MAPX + 1) * PIC_X
End With
DD_BackBuffer.BltColorFill rec, RGB(0, 0, 0)

Put it just after the check to see if the surfaces need restoring at the top of the sub.
Code:
' Check if we need to restore surfaces
If NeedToRestoreSurfaces Then
    DD.RestoreAllSurfaces
    Call InitSurfaces
End If

That should sort that out.

N.B. I noticed some more of my code in modDirectX is stuffed up too.
Where the surfaces are intialised.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:11 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 11:41 pm
Posts: 43
Ambientiger wrote:
Ah, yes, I've seen that picture somewhere before, lol.

It happens because the backbuffer isn't cleared before the next frame gets blitted to it.
The quick fix is popping this little bit of code into Sub GameLoop in both the dev and game clients.
Code:
With rec
    .Top = 0
    .Bottom = (MAX_MAPY + 1) * PIC_Y
    .Left = 0
    .Right = (MAX_MAPX + 1) * PIC_X
End With
DD_BackBuffer.BltColorFill rec, RGB(0, 0, 0)

Put it just after the check to see if the surfaces need restoring at the top of the sub.
Code:
' Check if we need to restore surfaces
If NeedToRestoreSurfaces Then
    DD.RestoreAllSurfaces
    Call InitSurfaces
End If

That should sort that out.

N.B. I noticed some more of my code in modDirectX is stuffed up too.
Where the surfaces are intialised.


hmk, ill try that later, but ya u prolly seen that pic from my previous reply in this thread when i had my windows xp pc i had the same exact prob :O


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 7:22 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:14 pm
Posts: 1
when I try to use some tiles for mask 2 it keeps saying run tine error 6 o.o Wth does that mean? D:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:47 am 
Offline
Submit-Happy
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 7:01 am
Posts: 2768
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Make your own thread instead of bumping resolved ones.

_________________
Quote:
Robin:
Why aren't maps and shit loaded up in a dynamic array?
Jacob:
the 4 people that know how are lazy
Robin:
Who are those 4 people?
Jacob:
um
you, me, and 2 others?


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group