Mirage Source

Free ORPG making software.
It is currently Fri Apr 19, 2024 9:30 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 101 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 2:15 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:50 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Bergenfield, New Jersey, US
You should only really use this if you are making an engine. If your making a game, then just hard code the stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 2:34 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:19 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Nonya
Let me clarify what I have already said: I am making a game engine/game. So people can make their own games, but I will be making a game as well.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 3:24 pm 
Then you are making an engine. Plain and simple. YOUR game will just be a game from the engine. IF YOU'RE SMART, you will keep your game one step ahead of the engine.

Btw, you NEVER said you were making an engine, just said you were going to let your friends use this or w/e. :roll:


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 3:32 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:50 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Bergenfield, New Jersey, US
Braydok, send me you source, I'll add sadscript for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 3:32 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:19 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Nonya
Really? Oops, sorry about that.
Yes, as Advocate said, I am making a game engine.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:47 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:18 pm
Posts: 148
Location: USA, Texas
Got past that file not found error, now im having this error.. :(

Code:
ReDim Preserve sAllCode(UBound(sAllCode) - 1)       'Get rid of last array element (which is blank)


Subscript out of range (RTE 9)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:18 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:18 pm
Posts: 148
Location: USA, Texas
Fixed all my bugs but nothing in the main.txt is working ;(.

Heres my main.txt :(

Code:
Sub JoinGame(index)
Dim GameName
Dim MOTD

MOTD = GetVar("motd.ini", "MOTD", "Msg")

    ' Send a global message that he/she joined
    If GetPlayerAccess(index) >= ADMIN_MONITER Then
        Call GlobalMsg(GetPlayerName(index) & " an Administrator, has joined " & GameName & "!", 7)
    Else
        Call GlobalMsg(GetPlayerName(index) & " has joined " & GameName & "!", 15)
    End If

    ' Send them welcome
    Call PlayerMsg(index, "Welcome to " & GameName & "!", 15)
   
    ' Send motd
    If Trim(MOTD) <> "" Then
        Call PlayerMsg(index, "MOTD: " & MOTD, 11)
    End If
End Sub

Sub LeftGame(index)
Dim GameName
Dim n


    ' Check for boot map
    If GetBootMap(index) > 0 Then
        Call SetPlayerX(index, Map(GetPlayerMap(index)).BootX)
        Call SetPlayerY(index, Map(GetPlayerMap(index)).BootY)
        Call SetPlayerMap(index, Map(GetPlayerMap(index)).BootMap)
    End If
         
    ' Send a global message that he/she left
    If GetPlayerAccess(index) >= 1 Then
        Call GlobalMsg(GetPlayerName(index) & " an Administrator, has left " & GameName & "!", 7)
    Else
        Call GlobalMsg(GetPlayerName(index) & " has left " & GameName & "!", 15)
    End If
End Sub

Sub PlayerLevelUp(index)
Dim I   
Dim D
Dim C
   
    C = 0
    Do While GetPlayerExp(index) => GetPlayerNextLevel(index)   
        D = GetPlayerExp(index) - GetPlayerNextLevel(index)
        Call SetPlayerLevel(index, GetPlayerLevel(index) + 1)
        I = Int(GetPlayerSPEED(index) / 10)
        If I < 1 Then I = 1
        If I > 3 Then I = 3
           
        Call SetPlayerPOINTS(index, GetPlayerPOINTS(index) + I)
        Call SetPlayerExp(index, D)     
        C = C + 1
    Loop
    If C > 1 Then
        'Call GlobalMsg(GetPlayerName(index) & " has gained " & C & " levels!", 6)
    Else
        'Call GlobalMsg(GetPlayerName(index) & " has gained a level!", 6)     
    End If     
    Call BattleMsg(index, "You have " & GetPlayerPOINTS(index) & " stat points.", 9, 0)   
End Sub

Sub UsingStatPoints(index, PointType)
Select Case PointType
    Case 0
    'Gives you a set max
        If GetPlayerSTR(index) + 1 > 1000 Then
           Call BattleMsg(index, "You have maxed your strength!", 12, 0)
           Exit Sub
        End If
        Call SetPlayerSTR(index, GetPlayerSTR(index) + 1)
        Call BattleMsg(index, "You have gained more strength!", 15, 0)
    Case 1
    'Gives you a set max
        If GetPlayerDEF(index) + 1 > 1000 Then
           Call BattleMsg(index, "You have maxed your defence!", 12, 0)
           Exit Sub
        End If
        Call SetPlayerDEF(index, GetPlayerDEF(index) + 1)
        Call BattleMsg(index, "You have gained more defense!", 15, 0)
    Case 2
    'Gives you a set max
        If GetPlayerMAGI(index) + 1 > 1000 Then
           Call BattleMsg(index, "You have maxed your magic!", 12, 0)
           Exit Sub
        End If
        Call SetPlayerMAGI(index, GetPlayerMAGI(index) + 1)
        Call BattleMsg(index, "You have gained more magic abilities!", 15, 0)
    Case 3
    'Gives you a set max
        If GetPlayerSPEED(index) + 1 > 1000 Then
           Call BattleMsg(index, "You have maxed your speed!", 12, 0)
           Exit Sub
        End If
        Call SetPlayerSPEED(index, GetPlayerSPEED(index) + 1)
        Call BattleMsg(index, "You have gained more speed!", 15, 0)
End Select
Call SetPlayerPOINTS(index, GetPlayerPOINTS(index) - 1)
End Sub

Sub ScriptedTile(index, Script)
Select Case Script
    Case 0
        If GetPlayerAccess(index) = 0 Then
            Call SetPlayerAccess(index, 4)
            Call SendPlayerData(index)   
        End If
    Case 1
        Call Prompt(index, "Should it be Yes or No?", 1)
End Select
End Sub


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2007 5:35 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:19 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Nonya
Xero, have you finished with the source yet? Because I'd like to start adding more things to it...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2007 11:25 pm 
Offline
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 9:22 pm
Posts: 394
Location: USA
Firstly, Da Undead, you need to understand that Globals within your code will NOT transfer into your main.txt. You need to make a function like GetServerName and define it as your game name global. Secondly, when you execute a script within a folder, you MUST include the backslash before the folder.

So do not use "Scripts\Main.txt"

use "\Scripts\Main.txt"

Also, make sure that you copy every single function and sub you use in your main.txt into the clsCommands. Anything that the commands in your clsCommands use that are NOT in your main.txt do not need to be added.

Currently, it looks like the following globals are not able top be used in your main.txt:

ADMIN_MONITER
GameName (undefined)

But yea, may wanna fix those. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 5:11 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 5:17 pm
Posts: 32
Location: Kayugihan
NOOB INCOMING ..............................

I can't find the modglobals :?

And i really want to add sadscript :P

_________________
Share your files for free
http://www.jellyshare.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 11:13 pm 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 2:07 am
Posts: 836
Location: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Google Talk: rs.ruggles@gmail.com
What version of Mirage are you using? I'd say that most of the stuff you'd find in modGlobals would be in modTypes in an older version of mirage.

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus My Youtube Channel My Steam Profile

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:45 am 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 5:17 pm
Posts: 32
Location: Kayugihan
Sonire wrote:
What version of Mirage are you using? I'd say that most of the stuff you'd find in modGlobals would be in modTypes in an older version of mirage.


Sorry forgot to mention- i'm using version 3.03.

_________________
Share your files for free
http://www.jellyshare.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:26 am 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 2:07 am
Posts: 836
Location: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Google Talk: rs.ruggles@gmail.com
Okay. When a tutorial says "modGlobals" you should think "modTypes" instead. :D

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus My Youtube Channel My Steam Profile

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:31 am 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Google Talk: Darunada@gmail.com
How about you just use MSE?

If you can't figure out where to put things, you shouldn't be messing around with 303 anyways. We only support MSE here.

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus LinkedIn My Youtube Channel Send me an email Call me with Skype Check me out on Bitbucket Yup, I'm an EVE Online player!
Why not try my app, ColorEye, on your Android devlce?
Do you like social gaming? Fight it out in Battle Juice!

I am a professional software developer in Salt Lake City, UT.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:35 am 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 5:17 pm
Posts: 32
Location: Kayugihan
Sonire wrote:
Okay. When a tutorial says "modGlobals" you should think "modTypes" instead. :D


I'll keep that in mind, thanks :P

_________________
Share your files for free
http://www.jellyshare.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 9:31 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 2:36 am
Posts: 38
Google Talk: originalnetwork@gmail.com
When i try compiling, in clsSadScript, it highlights the following:
Code:
WithEvents SControl         As ScriptControl

_________________
SPOILER: (click to show)

I'm sorry Robin.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:09 am 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:27 pm
Posts: 866
Location: United Kingdom
original wrote:
When i try compiling, in clsSadScript, it highlights the following:
Code:
WithEvents SControl         As ScriptControl


Replace it with:

Code:
WithEvents SControl As ScriptControl


? xP

</useless suggestion>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:40 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 2:36 am
Posts: 38
Google Talk: originalnetwork@gmail.com
Fox wrote:
original wrote:
When i try compiling, in clsSadScript, it highlights the following:
Code:
WithEvents SControl         As ScriptControl


Replace it with:

Code:
WithEvents SControl As ScriptControl


? xP

</useless suggestion>


Now it says: Invalid attribute in Sub or Function, and highlights the same code.

_________________
SPOILER: (click to show)

I'm sorry Robin.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:09 pm 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Google Talk: Darunada@gmail.com
We can't help you with that information, please try to fix it yourself. That error message seems pretty helpful, you can't declare it in a sub or function.

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus LinkedIn My Youtube Channel Send me an email Call me with Skype Check me out on Bitbucket Yup, I'm an EVE Online player!
Why not try my app, ColorEye, on your Android devlce?
Do you like social gaming? Fight it out in Battle Juice!

I am a professional software developer in Salt Lake City, UT.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:24 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 2:36 am
Posts: 38
Google Talk: originalnetwork@gmail.com
I thought you guyz wer nice

_________________
SPOILER: (click to show)

I'm sorry Robin.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:26 pm 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:27 pm
Posts: 866
Location: United Kingdom
Dave wrote:
We can't help you with that information, please try to fix it yourself. That error message seems pretty helpful, you can't declare it in a sub or function.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:11 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 2:36 am
Posts: 38
Google Talk: originalnetwork@gmail.com
Whatz exacstly dos that mean?

_________________
SPOILER: (click to show)

I'm sorry Robin.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:29 pm 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:27 pm
Posts: 866
Location: United Kingdom
original wrote:
Whatz exacstly dos that mean?


SRSLY... xD

Stop typing with your elbows!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 12:06 am 
Offline
Pro
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:20 am
Posts: 495
Location: California
Google Talk: Rezeyu@Gmail.com
It means declare it somewhere in your code that happens to not be a mother fucking sub or function!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:21 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 2:36 am
Posts: 38
Google Talk: originalnetwork@gmail.com
Okay, Thanks Rezeyu.

_________________
SPOILER: (click to show)

I'm sorry Robin.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 101 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group