Mirage Source

Free ORPG making software.
It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 7:54 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1161 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 47  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Check Input
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:02 am 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Posts: 415
in sub check input I put this...

Code:
If KeyCode = vbKeyPrint Then
    frmMirage.picLOGO.Visible = True
End If


I want it to show a logo when you try to print screen.. but when I hit the button it doesnt show it some reason... any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 1:44 pm 
Put it in handlekeypresses maybe? I dunno.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 2:21 pm 
Offline
Pro
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:06 pm
Posts: 368
Location: UK
Google Talk: steve.bluez@googlemail.com
find Form_KeyUp (I think) on the client and look at how it's done there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:40 pm 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:40 pm
Posts: 430
please...theres always a way to take a screen of your game nomatter how much you try.

But you could hook the keyboard.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:42 pm 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 2538
Location: Sweden
Google Talk: johansson_tk@hotmail.com
I can make a tutorial for some gfx security. Nothing else to do atm.

_________________
I'm on Facebook!My Youtube Channel Send me an email
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:31 pm 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:40 pm
Posts: 430
That would do nothing but give people a false sense of security.
Unless you are talking about encrypting the gfx files. If so, just point them to the tut for working with ver's bmutil program.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:33 pm 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 2538
Location: Sweden
Google Talk: johansson_tk@hotmail.com
Your Answear: http://www.key2heaven.net/ms/forums/vie ... highlight=

_________________
I'm on Facebook!My Youtube Channel Send me an email
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:44 pm 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Ayer
I find, copy, paste, and edit. Ooo Lala.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:45 pm 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 2538
Location: Sweden
Google Talk: johansson_tk@hotmail.com
Kuja wrote:
I find, copy, paste, and edit. Ooo Lala.

what?

_________________
I'm on Facebook!My Youtube Channel Send me an email
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:00 pm 
Offline
Pro
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:06 pm
Posts: 368
Location: UK
Google Talk: steve.bluez@googlemail.com
I think I misread this. You want to use the logo as a kind of watermark when taking a screenshot?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 8:18 pm 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Ayer
William wrote:
Kuja wrote:
I find, copy, paste, and edit. Ooo Lala.

what?


I find for an example controldown, etc. Then copy, paste, and edit. Simple. Ive tried on most keys and works.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 8:26 pm 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Posts: 415
GameBoy wrote:
I think I misread this. You want to use the logo as a kind of watermark when taking a screenshot?


Yes I just want my games logo on the screen when they take a screenshot and thats it. Its not to stop them but just to have the logo on it.

Yes I looked at how it dones. I have the F5 key doing something... and I did this the exact same way and placed it same place yet it doesnt show the image some reason.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 8:48 pm 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:40 pm
Posts: 430
You can learn how to use a low level keyboard hook here: http://www.codeguru.com/vb/gen/vb_syste ... php/c4829/

Or search google or planet source code if don't like that.

It won't work in all situations(you can use programs to make screenshots) however it will work most of the time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:14 pm 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Posts: 415
Misunderstood wrote:
You can learn how to use a low level keyboard hook here: http://www.codeguru.com/vb/gen/vb_syste ... php/c4829/

Or search google or planet source code if don't like that.

It won't work in all situations(you can use programs to make screenshots) however it will work most of the time.


you didnt read what I said... I dont care if they take screenshots... I just want it so when they hit Print Screen it shows an image on the screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:23 pm 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Ayer
With the screen or without?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:25 pm 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Posts: 415
I want in the lower right corner for there to be a logo of the game... so it will be on all screenshots taken. I dont see why that code isnt working.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:31 pm 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Ayer
Let me try this myself. If it works Ill post teh code.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:48 pm 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Posts: 415
Right above that code I have this....

If KeyCode = vbKeyF5 Then
frmMirage.picChat.Visible = IIf(frmMirage.picChat.Visible = True, False, True)
End If

And that works fine. That code makes it so the Chat can be hidden and brought back using F5.

The only thing I can think of ... is vbKeyPrint the right code for Print Screen? Cause I dont see why else it wouldnt work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:57 pm 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:25 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Ayer
try vbkeysnapshot rofl.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:00 pm 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Posts: 415
Kuja wrote:
try vbkeysnapshot rofl.


I did try that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 1:11 am 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 2538
Location: Sweden
Google Talk: johansson_tk@hotmail.com
Just use the number 44.

_________________
I'm on Facebook!My Youtube Channel Send me an email
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 1:39 am 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:40 pm
Posts: 430
Don't tell me I'm wrong if you are too stupid to understand. When you tell somebody they are wrong, you better be right.
What I posted was a way for you to handle when keys are pressed. Even outside of the program. With that you can detect the keypress and display the logo for a second or so. Its similar to the form_keypress event, except that it has a wider scope. Now if that is more than what you need, you can say that, but don't ignorantly claim it is wrong or that I didn't read.

It would work just like all delays, for example the frame or animation delay.

Or you could have a built in save feature that automatically draws the logo on the file that is saved.


Why do you want to do this anyway? It seems like it would be more of a nuisance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 1:39 am 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Posts: 415
William wrote:
Just use the number 44.


Use ASCII 44?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 1:42 am 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Google Talk: Darunada@gmail.com
Here's what I would do.

Use a low-level keyboard hook. When the PrintScreen button is pressed, do the following:
Alphablend the logo into the map
Copy the entire screen (or the entire map, or whatever you want... the entire screen probably the best) to the clipboard manually

Do not pass the printscreen button onto windows, then.
------------
What you guy's have been talking about is doing something, then letting windows handle it normally. I think you should just take Windows out of it.

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus LinkedIn My Youtube Channel Send me an email Call me with Skype Check me out on Bitbucket Yup, I'm an EVE Online player!
Why not try my app, ColorEye, on your Android devlce?
Do you like social gaming? Fight it out in Battle Juice!

I am a professional software developer in Salt Lake City, UT.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 1:48 am 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Posts: 415
Dave wrote:
Here's what I would do.

Use a low-level keyboard hook. When the PrintScreen button is pressed, do the following:
Alphablend the logo into the map
Copy the entire screen (or the entire map, or whatever you want... the entire screen probably the best) to the clipboard manually

Do not pass the printscreen button onto windows, then.
------------
What you guy's have been talking about is doing something, then letting windows handle it normally. I think you should just take Windows out of it.


well I just want the image on the screen when print screen is used and then I want it to be hidden again.

I just have a picbox im not bltting anything out. I didnt see the need... I figured that would do the same thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1161 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 47  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group