Mirage Source

Free ORPG making software.
It is currently Sun May 12, 2024 11:15 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [BUG] MOTD Problem
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 1:58 am 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 6:42 am
Posts: 703
Google Talk: infectiousbyte@gmail.com
So when I type /motd test test, as an example, the first test would only show up. I think this is a parse error, but I can't seem to fix it. Wondering if anyone else has a fix for it =\

_________________
Image
GIAKEN wrote:
Since I'm into men, not women

GIAKEN wrote:
I can't take these huge penises anymore! All that's left is shame! And blood


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BUG] MOTD Problem
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 3:40 am 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:32 pm
Posts: 44
MOTD is not even being changed in this case. (You need to restart the server)
To fix it just find (Sub HandleSetMotd):
Code:
Dim MOTD As String
And remove it.

The "only one word changing problem" is client fault.
Code:
SendMOTDChange Command(1)
It only sends one word.

Sorry for bad English, as always.

_________________
Image


Last edited by Kraft on Sun Oct 12, 2008 3:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BUG] MOTD Problem
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 3:43 am 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 10:30 pm
Posts: 1510
Location: Virginia, USA
Google Talk: hpmccloud@gmail.com
Code:
Dim MOTD As String

For i = 1 To UBound(Command)
   MOTD = MOTD & Command(i)
Next i

SendMOTDChange MOTD
MOTD = vbNullString


I just typed that up in the post...but it should work? I seem to be typing up most of my code right in the post.

_________________
Nean wrote:
Yes harold. Give it to me.

Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BUG] MOTD Problem
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:48 pm 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 10:30 pm
Posts: 1510
Location: Virginia, USA
Google Talk: hpmccloud@gmail.com
Yeah most of the commands are giving RTE's or not allowing the spaces because they need LBound / UBound and IsNumerical checks.

_________________
Nean wrote:
Yes harold. Give it to me.

Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group